Courses

The courses at the Conservatoire are based on a 'concentric' model. At the heart of the programme are the courses which focus on the student's main discipline: instrument lessons, voice lessons, drama lessons and all other courses which are the "principle disciplines" which candidates have been preparing for many years, and which are their main reason for coming to the Conservatoire. In the 'first circle' surrounding the core subjects, students take courses which are directly related to their primary discipline, and which support them in their practice of that main discipline: for example, courses focusing on "musical education" in its broadest sense, physical and vocal training for actors, etc. In a 'second circle' are the courses which are designed to help students understand the historical contexts which shaped the musical or theatrical languages which are at the heart of their studies. These courses aim to give students the tools to better understand the world which they will enter when they finish studying, thereby making for the smoothest possible transition into professional life. It goes without saying that there is plenty of interaction and numerous links made between the courses, and thus this presentation of a model of 'concentric circles' is simply an indication of our school's teaching philosophy.


The "heart" of the training...
Subjects in the 'first circle'...
Subjects in the "second circle'...

Accompanist

Faculty : Nicolas Achten - Lionel Bams - Pierre Brunello - Marie Datcharry - Julie Delbart - Gabriel Diaconu - Pierre Feraux - Thierry Fievet - Caridad Galindo Rueda - Tomoko Honda - Ryoko Katayama - Bart Naessens - Philippe Navarre - Marianne Pilette - Anthony Romaniuk - Anne Van den Bossche

Acoustics

Faculty : Vincent Bruyninckx

Baroque and classical bassoon

Faculty : Alain de Rijckere

Baroque and classical flute

Faculty : Jan De Winne

Baroque and classical oboe

Faculty : Benoît Laurent

Baroque cello

Faculty : Edouard Catalan - Hervé Douchy

Baroque harp

Faculty : Nicolas Achten

Baroque violin

Faculty : Benoît Douchy - Mira Glodeanu - Joanna Huszcza

Bass guitar

Faculty : Michel Hatzigeorgiou - Benoît Vanderstraeten

Basso Continuo

Faculty : Paolo Zanzu

Bassoon

Faculty : Pierre Kerremans

Cello

Faculty : Romain Dhainaut - Marinela Doko - Marie Hallynck - Francis Mourey - Didier Poskin

Chamber music

Faculty : Vinciane Baudhuin - Guy Danel - Alain de Rijckere - Aymeric De Villoutreys - Elisabeth Deletaille - Nicolas Deletaille - Daniel Demoustiez - Romain Dhainaut - Muhiddin Dürrüoglu - Christophe Feron - Laurent Haye - Francis Mourey - Daniel Rubenstein - Igor Semenoff - Gabriel Teclu - Philippe Terseleer - Bernard Wolteche

Choral conducting

Faculty : Charles Michiels

Clarinet

Faculty : Vincenzo Casale - Jean-Marc Fessard - Nathalie Lefevre - Ronald Van Spaendonck

Comparative history of the arts

Faculty : Anne de Jaeger

Composition

Faculty : Daniel Capelletti

Computer-Assisted Music

Faculty : Edwin Clapuyt

Creativity

Declamation

Faculty : Cindy Besson - Bernard Gahide - Jésus Germeau - Frédéric Lepers - Jacques Neefs - Manuela Sanchez Y Roman - Stéphanie Van Vyve

Double Bass

Faculty : Christian Vander Borght

Dramatic Arts

Faculty : France Bastoen - Daniela Bisconti - Jacqueline Bollen - Yves Claessens - Daphné D'Heur - Anne-Claire - Angelo Dello Spedale - Christine Delmotte - Serge Demoulin - Diane Fourdrignier - Patricia Houyoux - Nicolas Pirson - Hélène Theunissen - Michel Wright

Drumming

Faculty : Thomas Grimmonprez - Thierry Gutmann

Ear training

Faculty : Pirly Zurstrassen

Early Music Theory

Faculty : Walter Corten

Educational Psychology

Faculty : Michel Jaspar - Pierre-Noël Latour - Isabelle Léonard - Sarah Steppé

Encyclopedia of music

Faculty : Olivia Wahnon de Oliveira

Ensemble singing

Faculty : Charles Michiels

Flute

Faculty : Isabelle Bialek - Baudoin Giaux - Laura Sepieter

Foreign languages

Faculty : Gerlanda Cipolla - Christiane Gleis

Formation musicale (basic musical training)

Faculty : Emmanuel Clacens - Vincent De Boever - Yves Deguelle - Michel Jaspar - Sophie Louckx - Michel Lysight

General didactics

Faculty : Michèle Gillet Massina - Sarah Goldfarb

Guitar

Faculty : Hugues Navez - Camille Pla - Thomas Vanin

Harpe

Faculty : Annie Lavoisier

Harpsichord

Faculty : Frédérick Haas

History of Jazz

Faculty : Hugues Warin

History of literature

Faculty : Christophe Van Rossom

History of Music

Faculty : Walter Corten - Gilles Remy - Margaux Sladden

History of performance

Faculty : Christophe Van Rossom

Horn

Faculty : Jean-Pierre Dassonville - Pascal Moreau

Improvisation

Faculty : Thomas Baeté - Jean Tubery

Introduction to cultural politics

Faculty : Jean-Gilles Lowies

Introduction to philosophy

Faculty : Pascale Seys

Introduction to psychology

Faculty : Yves Bibrowski

Introduction to sociology

Faculty : Cyrille Thoulen

Jazz arranging

Faculty : Piotr Paluch

Jazz Double bass

Faculty : Samuel Gerstmans

Jazz ensemble

Faculty : Phil Abraham - Fabrice Alleman - Vincent Bruyninckx - Victor Da Costa - Manuel Hermia - Piotr Paluch - Michel Paré - Alain Pierre

Jazz flute

Faculty : Fabrice Alleman

Jazz guitar

Faculty : Fabien Degryse - Victor Da Costa

Jazz harmony

Faculty : Vincent Bruyninckx - Arnould Massart - Michel Paré

Jazz piano

Faculty : Vincent Bruyninckx - Eric Legnini

Jazz rhythm

Faculty : Arnould Massart - Piotr Paluch

Jazz Singing

Faculty : Pete Churchill

Jazz trumpet

Faculty : Michel Paré

Jazz violin

Faculty : Françoise Derissen

Legal and Judicial Aspects

Faculty : André Decourrière

Listening commentary

Faculty : Margaux Sladden

Lute

Faculty : Nicolas Achten

Marketing

Faculty : Catherine Danel

Methodology for spoken French

Faculty : Cindy Besson - Jean-François Brion - Eve Gilmet - Chloé Sadoine

Movement for the stage

Faculty : Gérard Hubert - Isabelle Lamouline

Musical Analysis

Faculty : Edwin Clapuyt

Natural horn

Faculty : Jean-Pierre Dassonville

Oboe

Faculty : Eric Speller

Opera

Faculty : Marianne Pousseur

Orchestra

Orchestral conducting

Faculty : Robin Engelen

Orchestration

Faculty : Daniel Capelletti

Organ

Faculty : Bernard Foccroulle - Ghislain Leroy

Organology

Faculty : Florence Bellière

Percussion

Faculty : Pierre Quiriny - Louison Renault

Phonetics

Faculty : Frédéric Lepers

Physical Training

Faculty : Isabelle Beirens - Jean-Louis Danvoye - Christophe Herrada

Piano

Faculty : Alexander Besant - Dominique Cornil - Bernard Defêche - Abdel Rahman El Bacha - Mikhail Faerman - Yoko Kikuchi - Zofia Lalak-Glaczynska - Xavier Locus - Thomas Paule - Eliane Reyes - Johan Schmidt - Gabriel Teclu

Piano (second instrument)

Faculty : Jean-Pierre Ockerman

Piano accompaniment

Faculty : Philippe Riga

Piano d'accompagnement

Piano for singers

Faculty : Geneviève Pirotte

Pianoforte

Faculty : Claire Chevallier

Practical Harmony

Faculty : Ivan Couëffé - Benoît Jacquemin - Pirly Zurstrassen

Reading

Faculty : Isabelle Bonesire - Vincenzo Casale - Christian Debauve - Bernard Defêche - Bernard Delire - Jean-Luc Limbourg - Fanny Lion - Jean-Frédéric Molard - Pirly Zurstrassen

Recorder

Faculty : Frédéric de Roos - Nathalie Houtman - Laura Pok - Tomma Wessel

Rhythm and movement

Faculty : Carine De Vinck

Saxophone

Faculty : Alain Crepin - Joshua Hyde - Asagi Ito - Pieter Pellens

Saxophone jazz

Faculty : Fabrice Alleman - Manuel Hermia

Singing

Faculty : Nicolas Achten - Hilary Caine - Pascal Devreese - Michèle Gillet Massina - Anne Horbach - Christine Solhosse - Stephan Van Dyck - Marcel Vanaud - Céline Vieslet

Specialised didactics

Faculty : Thierry Cammaert - Charlotte Danhier - Grégory Deboulle - Philippe Doyen - Véronique Gilis - Bernard Guyot - Jean-Pascal Hinnekens - Karine Lemmens - Charlotte Otte - Pascale Simon - Sachiko Yoshida

Temperaments and chords

Faculty : Nicolas Achten

Text Analysis

Faculty : Laure Tourneur

Trombone

Faculty : David Rey

Trombone jazz

Faculty : Phil Abraham

Trumpet

Faculty : Hervé Noël

Tuba

Viola

Faculty : Vladimir Bukač

Violin

Faculty : Véronique Bogaerts - Frédéric d'Ursel - Vincent Hepp - Kerstin Hoelen - Chikako Hosoda - Ning Kam - Claire Lagasse - Shirly Laub - Aki Saulière

Violone and Double bass

Faculty : James Munro

Vocal chamber music

Faculty : Thibaut Lenaerts

Vocal training

Faculty : Jean-François Brion - Daphné D'Heur - Christophe Herrada - Pierrette Laffineuse - Annette Sachs

Writing

Faculty : Benoît Chantry - Salvatore Gioveni - Michel Jaspar - Fanny Lion - Aldo Platteau - Pierre Slinckx - Adrien Tsilogiannis